Friday, December 23, 2011

The Good I've Found (TGIF): sunshine

Two days before Christmas and all through the windows
Came streaking and shining with jubilant fun
These bright rays of light, shimmering and dancing
Proclaiming that summer's not the only season for sun.

alright, so it's a bit rough...but you get the idea.

Maybe it is just because I've only lived back in sunny, SoCal for a year and a half, after being away in rainy Washington for almost 11 years...


Or maybe it is that scientifically proven fact that sunshine makes you happy.  ---or something like that, Vitamin D and all... (no, I'm not a scientist...but those who have the special lamps in their houses or go for light therapy treatments can back me up on this one, right?!)

hey! that one song by that one guy proclaims the fact..."...sunshine on my shoulders makes me happy...) 

No matter the reason, the fact is... I don't miss the snow this year. Nope. Not one bit. ok, that's extreme --I do miss the beauty of it.  But you know what? Fake snow is really beautiful, too ;) And my favorite place has lots of fun, fake snow.

my Evie in her winter wear :)

I know, I know. It's not the same. You are right. It is not cold. It is not damp. It is not messy. Yeah. I think I can deal with that.

My TGIF for this week is that I am, unashamedly, in love with this Southern Californian Christmas.

May your Christmas be as wonderful, wherever, however and with whomever you celebrate it !

Friday, December 9, 2011

The Good I've Found (TGIF) : friends

I learned a song in girl scouts about friendship...without being able to sing it to you (I know you would all just love that!) here are the lyrics, at least:

make new friends
but keep the old
one is silver 
and the other gold.

It was sung as a round (you remember those, right?) So as the first group got to the end of the 2nd verse, the next group started at the beginning, Which resulted in us proving that the clever writers of the song had created two equal parts (wow), and made for mixed up singers in a really loud, confusing mess. sigh. good times.

Good times with friends, in fact! And yes, I do consider those girls my friends. Even though I don't have any idea where most of them are, or have been for the past 25 or so years! (through the amazingness that is connected technology and social media I am happy to say that I do stay in relative contact with at least 2 of them, though...seriously cool!)

and speaking of social media ~ the very word FRIEND has become a much used verb in that context. To FRIEND someone.

so...let's vote.  are they actually your friend, if they bear that title on your computer? (check yes, no or maybe and send back to me immediately!!!) They are in my book. If you are a part of my list, on Facebook, on my phone, in my are my friend. For Real.  I want to get to know you better. I desire to see your photos, share in your life, read about your dreams...ok, except for those VERY few exceptions that use rather explicit language to describe your photos, life and I hide and look at only when I can stomach it--my goodness some of you have potty mouths! (and I'm no saint!! lol)

I miss my friends that I have moved away from recently...sometimes I even miss my friends that I moved away from in 7th grade! I am excited to welcome new friends to my life through a new neighborhood, school and small group at church this year.

I love that I am finally feeling like I am friends with my parents. Not that they weren't friendly or there was anything bad before, but with age comes a new type of relationship...and I am so glad ours is friendship.

I don't have much to tie this all together. Just a musing this Friday about TGIF being the many, many friends in my life. May I be ever mindful of how blessed I am by you.

Friday, December 2, 2011

The Good I've Found (TGIF): Literally...Stuff I found...

Ok, so I've been having MASSIVE issues with my photos on my computer.

No, I'll rephrase by saying I've been having MASSIVE issues with my computer. period.

That being said, my tech guy is amazing. He's just tired of having to deal with tech issues all day long and then come home to them as well. And between the 5 of us waiting for him at home...there is usually at least 5 computer questions/issues for him. Poor tech guy. We love you :)

ANYWAY...I have blamed cursed put off posting for a couple weeks now due to said issues...but enough is enough! There are GOOD THINGS that need to be posted!!! (and should I regain ability to add photos, I certainly will!)

You ready? Cause this is a REALLY COOL STORY:

Yesterday, the kiddos and I left the house around noon for an ortho appt. When we returned, an hour and a half later, I noticed our 'yard debris' container (it was trash day, so they were on the curb) was stuffed to overflowing with broken wood pieces--furniture and old frames--stuff that we definitely had not put in there and that had not been there before we left the house.  I was a tad upset, thinking that it might not get hauled off--not to mention that someone had put it in our can without asking!--so I decided to try to transfer as much as I could over to the regular trash can. I accidentally lifter the 'recycling' can lid though and WOW, am I ever glad I did! Someone (presumably the same broken furniture off loading folks) had carefully deposited a large an enormous glass tank/aquarium inside. AND...that tank was full of another tank...AND...THAT tank was full of another...and another...and so on...and so on...

seriously, we now own 6 tanks. 3 glass and 3 plastic. Plus 6 heat lamps, bulb refills, sunning rocks and other accessories.

and it is all in great condition.

Ian has been asking for a turtle. I think God just said yes.  ;)

Moral of the story: If you have any really cool stuff you've been wanting to get rid of, please come dump it in one of my trash bins...on Thursdays...I guarantee I will never not check them again because of TGIF this week! :)

Friday, November 11, 2011

The Good I've Found (TGIF) : 11:11 on 11-11-11

Don't tell me this time and date isn't cool!!! 'Cause it is!!!

As my oldest daughter would say,  "Make a Wish!"

some days I feel that I am living a dream and can't imagine what else I could wish for.
this is one of those days. 

a beautiful moment in my beautiful life
TGIF ~ memorable moments. 
special seconds. 
times I love to record and remember. 

(sooo...did you make a wish? or are you like me and just said thanks for all the wishes granted?)

Friday, November 4, 2011

The Good I've Found (TGIF) : the secret of happiness

No, it's not Disneyland.  
(although living close, certainly doesn't hurt one's 'happy meter')
The truth is...I've never much liked the word HAPPY. And I consider myself a pretty 'happy' person. Now...JOY--that's a whole different animal--not to mention post!--and that's certainly an awesome thing...a thing I treasure as a child of God. But happy is well...meh.  

let's see what mr. webster has to say about it, shall we?

happy (hap'ee) adj.1 favored by circumstances; lucky; fortunate 2 having, showing, or causing a feeling of great pleasure...

and therein lies my issues with the word.  circumstances  lucky   feeling   all temporal. all variable. 

now, please do not misunderstand me. I like to be happy. Very much. HELLO..Disneyland!!! :)  But what I don't like is how much time I spend trying to BE happy. Trying to maintain that feeling. it is not something I am proud of.

But ... TGIF!!! Check out this quote:

"Happiness is finding something more important than you are and dedicating your life to it." 

This video contains that quote in it. And I like it.

The secret of happiness

It is not my life's philosophy. And I certainly still do not love the word happy, but this quote, this video THIS view of happiness is a nice reconciliation for me... it is The Good I've Found this week :)

Monday, October 31, 2011

Happy Halloween!

Gabby and Evie enjoying their friend, Minnie Mouse, at Disneyland last week.

I have many more photos to share from this past weeks' celebrations, but this is it for today as we attempt to 1. recover from the weekend (oof! Mondays are HARD) 2. get our schoolwork done...we are on double duty this week in an attempt to not get to far off schedule when our friends come to visit next week and we take 3 days off to party with them!!!...and 3. get dressed (yet again! this is our 3rd time!) in our costumes to trick-or-treat at daddy's office then the neighborhood.


I'm tired and it's not even noon.

but I'm throwing another post out in the blog world, and that's all I promised I would keep doing. for now. Eventually I will up the ante and will actually promise content and quality. eventually.

And it's Halloween! So, let's all go have fun, be safe and Rot Those Teeth :) (you are welcome, dentists).

Friday, October 28, 2011

The Good I've Found (TGIF) : schematic drawings and math

I have always loved sketches. Perhaps because my dad is an artist and it reminds me of watching him begin a drawing or lay the ground work for a painting. Perhaps because I did so well in jr. high shop class and am still so proud of the A's I earned in a traditionally 'boy' class.

But I think it is more than just that. There is just something so intriguing to me about the plans/dimensions/numbers being visible. A skeletal, mathematic base from which the final piece will emerge. The necessary blend of creativity and precision.

a very good reminder for me as I struggle through teaching my children math. 

My artistic mind wants only to read, to 'rite...but certainly not to 'rithmatic. yuck.

yet, looking at this simple charcoal and ink, I am humbled. Math is everywhere. And I have been blessed with children with strong, capable minds...minds that deserve the opportunity to experience life unhindered by predjudices against this subject. 

yes, MATH is my TGIF this week. (and, yes, I'm surprised, too!)

The Good I've Found (TGIF) : an explanation

The saying TGIF, or Thank God (Goodness) It's Friday,  is used to express a relief that the work week is almost at an end and the weekly time of rest is upon us.

I am stealing this acronym (sue me) and renaming it The Good I've Found, to express my favorite thing (or something I've chosen to see in a good light) each week.

My inspiration is the Bible verse:

'Whatever is true,
whatever is noble,
whatever is right,
whatever is pure,
whatever is lovely,
whatever is admirable
 --if anything is excellent or praiseworthy--think about such things.'
Phillipians 4:8

I shall, of course, continue to complain and whine all other days of the week. ;)

Thursday, October 27, 2011

Starting Again...again!

 Coming out of bloggy hibernation is never easy for me.

The pressure to create the perfect awakening post is intense. Enough so to delay this moment quite a while.

But there is stuff to say. Photos to share.

And I miss you all. And writing here will ensure that I check my sidebar and read your blogs...and jump to others...and widen my world.

If you are seeing this today, I am impressed. You truly never gave up on me. If you are noticing that I began posting again and it is now November...or December...or 2012...Well, I am sorry I left for so long ---But! I'm back :)  So, be sure to catch up ;)

If I go back and fill in a post that was begun but never posted, I will be sure to put a link to it in a current day. There are a number of birthdays and events that I want to keep chronological that I have not yet published.

Tomorrow:  TGIF ! I know you've heard the saying before, but you'll have to come back to see just what it means on this blog :)

Monday, June 13, 2011

A Star Tours Smile

Star Tours has been closed for quite a while getting a make-over. In fact, it was closed before we moved here in September, so the re-opening is a pretty big deal to us.

To advertise the newly refurbished adventure, Disney released a commercial featuring Darth Vader.

 Have you seen THIS yet? If not, you must. It is amazing. Seriously, click the link. Go now. I'll wait.

did you do it? really? 'cause if you did, you are laughing, right? (or you were while watching?) and if the answer is no....well, please exit this blog because nothing else here is ever going to be that awesome so you might as well stop looking ;)

And tomorrow, I will post a photo of us at the attraction,  since it is now open ~ we are going to ride!!! (shhh, some of us have already been on it a couple of times...not naming names, but there are some major Disneyland addicts around here...just sayin'...)

Monday, March 7, 2011


Time is just flying by! (story of my life...but that's a story for another time...) I am currently trying to wrap my head around the fact that it is March. My apologies to the month of February, I am not sure where I was, but I seem to have missed you this year...?

Anyway, Hello, world! So glad you are still there! :)   (although won't it be a huge relief when it is not?! just saying)

Today, as per our usual routine (aka NON routine), my youngest two kiddos have succeeded in doing just about everything BUT their actual book work. *sigh*  However, they are playing so well together, currently with Mario Cart, I simply cannot interrupt for the sake of 'school'.  Gabby's smooth transition into a more traditional school has shown me that my lack of structure in her early homeschooling years has not damaged her. (too!)  In fact, she still enjoys school! (including math and science! yay!) So, another year or so for Ian and Evie ~ allowing them to play more than pound them with book work, seems to be the plan for now.

Funny that I got on the blog today after quite some time away, really don't have anything to say ~ and yet I am going to publish this--without a photo, without a real "point". Just simply going to put this out here ~ more to prove to myself than anyone, that I AM still a blogger. :) 

Have a wonderful day!